Khulo LAG management board is composed by 15 members. 10 members were elected trough ballot voting principle. In Khulo LAG management board there is one representative of Khulo Municipality City Hall, one representative Khulo Sakrebulo and two members of AMAGI. In total 99 LAG members participated in the election, which is 88.3% of whole membership. During the election no major violations were observed. At the end of the day election voting commission announced elections results to LAG members. Out of 15 board members, 8 represents civil sector, 5 members are from public and 2 – from private sector. The 15th member is CCRG representative, who will be involved in decision making process as well.
For additional information about the organization please visit
Caritas Czech Republic in Georgia (CCRG) is a non-governmental organization providing development assistance and striving for better health, improved agriculture, strengthened community and rural development, greater social inclusion and stronger civil society in Georgia.
CCRG works in Tbilisi, Kakheti (including highly mountainous Tusheti area), Samegrelo-ZemoSvaneti and Imereti Regions as well as Autonomous Republic of Adjara. Tbilisi head office is supported through regional representation in Khulo Municipality (Adjara A/R).
CCRG was officially registered in Georgia in May 2015, as a local representation for Caritas Czech Republic (CCR), which has been supporting Georgia since 2008.
CCRG ensures high level of accountability towards its multiple donors and numerous of partners, and runs its operations based on principles of transparency and efficiency.
What We Do
CCRG focuses its work on two major directions: health and social care, and agriculture and rural development.
Health and Social Care
CCR has been implementing health and social care projects in Georgia since 2008, together with its partner organizations. Educating healthcare professionals and population in general on cancer prevention and early detection is at the very core of its work. In parallel, CCR promotes rights of persons with disabilities.
Now CCR Georgia (CCRG) works in close cooperation with the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social affairs of Georgia (MoILHSA). CCRG provides support in reforming health and social sectors through assisting in development of relevant health /social policies and legal frameworks. CCRG cooperates with state universities and local NGOs to achieve its objectives in health and social sectors.
Current projects aim to establish primary healthcare quality improvement system, long-term care services, build capacity and provide quality services for autism spectrum disorder and increase the accessibility to cancer screening in Western Georgia.
Quality in Primary Healthcare
CCRG continues to support primary healthcare (PHC) quality improvement in partnership with MoILHSA. The project is now introducing a system of quality measurement and improvement of primary health care in 5 pilot healthcare facilities in Tbilisi. This will enable MoILHSA to replicate pilot model in other medical facilities throughout Georgia, serving as the basis for introduction of a new financial mechanism, connected directly to quality of service and will be based on different quality indicators.
Rights of persons with disabilities
CCRG strives for protection of rights of persons with disabilities within health and social sector. It works to facilitate systemic changes and promote establishment of social model of disability through building capacity of healthcare professionals as well as developing the framework of operation and relevant services at the state level. For the effectiveness and sustainability of the results, CCRG cooperates closely with MoILHSA, local municipal governments, NGOs and universities (TSMU, Ilia State University, TSU) to bring systematic changes and introduce relevant innovations in academic programs.
CCRG’s Long-term Care (LTC) Services for Children with Disabilities project supports MoILHSA with institutional changes for establishment of children’s LTC quality services in Georgia. The project develops legal framework for LTC (concept papers, operational standards, review of relevant legislation, licensing conditions) and builds capacity of professional staff to establish new children’s LTC centre at Zhvania Children’s Hospital of Tbilisi State Medical University’s (TSMU).
CCRG strives to facilitate systemic changes in the field of autism in Georgia through Development of services for children with Autism spectrum disorder in Georgia project. It improves early detection, diagnostics and treatment of autism through training of primary healthcare professionals and autism service providers and improving quality and accessibility to rehabilitation services in the regions. The project also promotes inclusive education at pre-school settings.
Cancer Prevention and Early Detection
To overcome cancer-related stigma, CCR educates healthcare professionals and raises public awareness on cancer prevention and early detection. CCRG works to enhance accessibility to cancer screening programs in the regions: it launches Cancer Screening Centre in Zugdidi for the population of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region as well aspopulation of Abkhazia, given the proximity of the border.
Agriculture and Rural Development
CCRG has been engaged in agriculture and rural development since 2015. It strengthens agricultural and off farm activities in rural areas by providing material and technical support to local farmers, local guest-house operators and food producers, supports development of value-chains for wool products and vegetables. CCRG programming targets population of the mountainous rural areas as well as women and vulnerable groups.
Supporting Traditional Livelihood Systems in Tusheti project, supported by Czech Development Agency, targets one of the most remote mountainous regions of Georgia –Tusheti. The focus is to develop traditional livelihood system of farming, including cultivation of agricultural crops (e.g., potatoes) and processing wool. The initiative also supports tourism and value chain development, through variety of material and technical support.
Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality project, funded through the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) is successfully promoting, supporting, developing and implementing community-driven rural development approach for the social and economic development within Khulo Municipality. In cooperation with partners - Croatian Rural Development Network (HMRR) and PMC Research Centre - the project introduces the LEADER approach, promoting participation and establishment of a Local Action Group (LAG). The project also entails strengthening capacity of LAG members and facilitating elaboration of a local development strategy and action plan by the LAG. Starting from 2019, up to 1,000,000 Euro will be disbursed as part of grants component, for implementation of small rural development projects.